UK Grower Awards

The UK Grower Awards celebrate the very best of production horticulture, giving professionals the chance to showcase their achievements, reward the efforts of staff and ensure potential customers know just how good they are.

For more information on entering and attending the awards, plus sponsorship opportunities: www.thegrowerawards.co.uk

Latest News

UK Grower Awards 2017 winners honoured

UK Grower Awards 2017 winners honoured

More than 300 professionals from the UK production horticulture industry gathered in London's Covent Garden last night to hear the names of the winners of the UK Grower Awards 2017 revealed.

2017 winners

Edibles Grower of the Year - Winner: Place UK

Edibles Grower of the Year - Winner: Place UK

Ornamentals Grower of the Year - Winner Neame Lea Nursery

Ornamentals Grower of the Year - Winner Neame Lea Nursery

Lifetime Achievement Award - Winner: Nicholas Marston, Berry Gardens

Lifetime Achievement Award - Winner: Nicholas Marston, Berry Gardens

Protected Ornamentals Grower of the Year - Winner: Neame Lea Nursery

Protected Ornamentals Grower of the Year - Winner: Neame Lea Nursery

Salad Grower of the Year - Winner: Valley Grown Salads

Salad Grower of the Year - Winner: Valley Grown Salads

Outstanding Contribution to the Industry - Winner Bob Thomas, Intercrop

Outstanding Contribution to the Industry - Winner Bob Thomas, Intercrop

Top Sales or Marketing Professional - Winner Natalie Porter, Porters Fuchsias

Top Sales or Marketing Professional - Winner Natalie Porter, Porters Fuchsias

Specialist Fruit Grower of the Year - Winner: G&G Sinclair/West Craigie Farm

Specialist Fruit Grower of the Year - Winner: G&G Sinclair/West Craigie Farm

Best Business Innovation - Winner: RentaHedge

Best Business Innovation - Winner: RentaHedge

Specialist Ornamentals Grower of the Year - Winner: Double H Nurseries

Specialist Ornamentals Grower of the Year - Winner: Double H Nurseries

Best Environmental Initiative - Winner Flowers from the Farm

Best Environmental Initiative - Winner Flowers from the Farm

Best Production Manager - Winner Andy Roe, Flavourfresh Salads

Best Production Manager - Winner Andy Roe, Flavourfresh Salads

Nursery Stock Grower of the Year - Winner: Majestic Trees

Nursery Stock Grower of the Year - Winner: Majestic Trees

Best New Variety Herbaceous Perennials - Winner: Penstemon 'Pentastic', Genesis Plant Marketing

Best New Variety Herbaceous Perennials - Winner: Penstemon 'Pentastic', Genesis Plant Marketing

Best New Variety Top/Soft Fruit - Winner: Driscoll's Victoria, Berry Gardens

Best New Variety Top/Soft Fruit - Winner: Driscoll's Victoria, Berry Gardens

Best Professional Product or Service - Winner: XL SunMaster Cool, XL Horticulture

Best Professional Product or Service - Winner: XL SunMaster Cool, XL Horticulture

Best New Variety Vegetable/Salad - Winner: Performer, Agrico UK

Best New Variety Vegetable/Salad - Winner: Performer, Agrico UK

Vegetable Grower of the Year - Winner: South Devon Organic Producers

Vegetable Grower of the Year - Winner: South Devon Organic Producers

Top/Stone Fruit Grower of the Year - Winner: AC Goatham & Son

Top/Stone Fruit Grower of the Year - Winner: AC Goatham & Son

Grower of the Year Viticulture - Winner: Ridgeview Wine Estate

Grower of the Year Viticulture - Winner: Ridgeview Wine Estate

Young Grower of the Year - Winner: Andrew Tumilty, Sunnyfields

Young Grower of the Year - Winner: Andrew Tumilty, Sunnyfields

Soft-Fruit Grower of the Year - Winner: Place UK

Soft-Fruit Grower of the Year - Winner: Place UK

Best New Variety Bedding and Pot Plant - Winner: Petunia 'Night Sky', Ball Colegrave

Best New Variety Bedding and Pot Plant - Winner: Petunia 'Night Sky', Ball Colegrave

Best Consumer Marketing Campaign - Winner: Happy Plants, Porters Fuchsias

Best Consumer Marketing Campaign - Winner: Happy Plants, Porters Fuchsias

2016 Winners

Edibles Grower of the Year - Winner AJ & CI Snell

Edibles Grower of the Year - Winner AJ & CI Snell

Ornamentals Grower of the Year - Winner Bransford Webbs Plant Company

Ornamentals Grower of the Year - Winner Bransford Webbs Plant Company

Best New Variety Top/Soft Fruit - Winner Malling Centenary Strawberry, East Malling Research

Best New Variety Top/Soft Fruit - Winner Malling Centenary Strawberry, East Malling Research

Top/Stone Fruit Grower of the Year - Winner Mack in partnership with Charles Highwood

Top/Stone Fruit Grower of the Year - Winner Mack in partnership with Charles Highwood

Soft Fruit Grower of the Year - Winner AJ & CI Snell

Soft Fruit Grower of the Year - Winner AJ & CI Snell

Specialist Fruit Grower of the Year - Winner GuardTop for TickleBerries aronia berry enterprise

Specialist Fruit Grower of the Year - Winner GuardTop for TickleBerries aronia berry enterprise

Best New Variety Bedding & Pot Plants - Winner Salvia 'Love & Wishes', Plants For Europe

Best New Variety Bedding & Pot Plants - Winner Salvia 'Love & Wishes', Plants For Europe

Best New Variety Hardy Nursery Stock - Winner Buddleja 'Buzz Indigo', Thompson & Morgan

Best New Variety Hardy Nursery Stock - Winner Buddleja 'Buzz Indigo', Thompson & Morgan

Protected Ornamentals Grower of the Year - Winner Lovania Nurseries

Protected Ornamentals Grower of the Year - Winner Lovania Nurseries

Nursery Stock Grower of the Year - Winner Bransford Webbs Plant Company

Nursery Stock Grower of the Year - Winner Bransford Webbs Plant Company

Specialist Ornamentals Grower of the Year - Winner M&R Morton for cut sweet peas

Specialist Ornamentals Grower of the Year - Winner M&R Morton for cut sweet peas

Best Professional Product or Service - Winner H2CoCo, Cocogreen

Best Professional Product or Service - Winner H2CoCo, Cocogreen

Best Agronomist - Winner John Sedgwick, Produce World Group

Best Agronomist - Winner John Sedgwick, Produce World Group

Best Business Innovation - Winner Majestic Trees for My Majestic Professional

Best Business Innovation - Winner Majestic Trees for My Majestic Professional

Best Environmental Initiative - Winner Vitacress Environment Week

Best Environmental Initiative - Winner Vitacress Environment Week

Best New Variety Vegetable/Salad - Winner Inca Bella, Branston

Best New Variety Vegetable/Salad - Winner Inca Bella, Branston

Salad Grower of the Year - Winner Home Harvest Salads

Salad Grower of the Year - Winner Home Harvest Salads

Vegetable Grower of the Year - Winner Freshgro

Vegetable Grower of the Year - Winner Freshgro

Potato Grower of the Year - Winner LF Papworth

Potato Grower of the Year - Winner LF Papworth

Outstanding Contribution to Industry - Winner Steve Rothwell, Vitacress

Outstanding Contribution to Industry - Winner Steve Rothwell, Vitacress

Top Sales or Marketing Professional - Winner Mike Gibbon, sales manager, Berry Gardens

Top Sales or Marketing Professional - Winner Mike Gibbon, sales manager, Berry Gardens

Young Grower of the Year - Winner James Lacey, L&D Flowers

Young Grower of the Year - Winner James Lacey, L&D Flowers

Best Production Manager - Winner Jonathan Marquis, Lovania Nurseries

Best Production Manager - Winner Jonathan Marquis, Lovania Nurseries

Lifetime Achievement Award - Winner Brian Hibberd, Abbey View Produce

Lifetime Achievement Award - Winner Brian Hibberd, Abbey View Produce

Follow us on:
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Google +
Horticulture Jobs
More Horticulture Jobs

Forthcoming Events

Young Horticulturist of the Year - Grand Final

  • University Centre Shrewsbury Shropshire SY3 8HQ

What is Next for Renewable Heat?

  • The Vale Golf Club and R&L Holt Springhill Nursery

RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2017

  • Royal Hospital Chelsea London SW3 4SR